12
Sep

Correction

In my OCM post I said the Vitamin E Acetate makes it water soluble. It’s not, it’s sorbitan trioleate that makes it so.

Low HLB, versatile surfactant. It is oil-soluble, making it a very effective coupling agent and co-emulsifier for mineral oil. In cosmetics it can be used as a w/o emulsifier in creams, gels and haircare products.
http://www.makingcosmetics.com/Sorbitan-Trioleate_p_825.html 

From what I’ve read on the internet , it’s risk factors are minimal to none. http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/706237/SORBITAN_TRIOLEATE/
(I won’t post all links since some of it is animal testing – if you are so concerned on how it will affect humans, test it on them instead of bunnies and rats!!)

An alternative is using polysorbate 80 to make oil water soluble, I’ve found a bit more evidence it may be linked to bad stuff, yet again the risks are minimal.
http://blog.honest.com/polysorbate-80/# 

I feel comfy using sorbitan trioleate in my oil blend.